Sam Houston Area Council Board of Directors

Clay C. Williams
Chair of the Board

Forrest J. Bjerkaas
Council Commissioner

Thomas O. Varnell 
CEO/Scout Executive

2020 Officers and Executive Committee

Clay C. Williams
Chair of the Board
Forrest J. Bjerkaas
Council Commissioner
L. E. Simmons
Immediate Past Chair
Thomas O. Varnell
CEO/Scout Executive
Steven D. Oldham
Treasurer
Erin P. Roberts
Assistant Treasurer
Nelson R. Block
Legal Counsel
Charles E. Schneider
Vice Chair - Development
Brian W. Foster
Vice Chair - Field Operations
Allen D. Brown
Vice Chair - Finance
Deborah A. Rollinson
Vice Chair - Membership
Diane M. Cannon 
Vice Chair - Program
 Alberto Santos, Jr. 
Vice Chair - Real Estate
Daniel G. Bellow
Vice Chair - Relationships
Lionel R. Jellins
Vice Chair - Scoutreach & Diversity
William H. Caudill
 
Daniel J. Churay Brad W. Corson David E. Creasey George A. DeMontrond, III
Rodney W. Eads Richard A. Eichler Stewart W. Gagnon Shad A. Higdon
Steven P. Mach Stephen D. Strake Frank D. Tsuru John B. Walker
Susan E. Yeldell      

 

2020 Board of Directors

Chief Art Acevedo Jeri J. Brooks Michelle Riley Brown Victor A. Burk
Charles A. Calderwood  Richard A. Claussen Craig W. Collins Charles D. Davidson
Tracy L. Dieterich John W. Dutch Jeffrey B. Early Adrian Garcia
 Raymond T. Garcia Valerie B. Gibbs Dr. Kimberly Henderson Gossett L. Bradley Hancock
Margery Harris Judge David Hittner David R. Klein Marc J. Krebs
Kendra K. Lee T. Franklin Myers Mike Narvaez Adam R. Oglesby
Daniel H. Pears Marc G. Portal, Ph.D. Jean-Francois Poupeau Jay R. Pryor
Robert H. Roy, Jr.  L. Allen Sanders Richard E. Tauber  Trent D. Tellepsen
David Van Kleeck Judson B. Walker Wesley R. Ward Jeffrey R. Whetzel
Kevin W. Yankowsky      

 

2020 Honorary Life Board

Victor G. Beghini Dr. James M. Douglas Dr. Carlos R. Hamilton, Jr. Rev. William A. Lawson
Douglas G. Mac Lean Rollie S. McGinnis Bobby S. Shackouls Howard T. Tellepsen, Jr.
C. Travis Traylor, Jr. David M. Weekley    

 

2020 Advisory Board

 Matthew G. Bordelon* Dr. Jason Bullock*  Ted Butler* Maurice Carr*
Edward A. Chapman Christopher A. Daniel Harry C. Drew* Dan O. Dinges
Cornelius Dupre, II Sergio Fernandez* Dr. David L. Ferris James C. Flores
Michael E. Fossum O. Duane Gaither, II Robert L. Hargrave Catherine Diane Harrison*
Blair W. Haynie* Robert L. Hilsher Howard W. House James E. Hudson, III*
Paul C. Huttenhoff J. Webb Jennings, III Vernon T. Jones, Jr. David Wayne Kruskeski*
Hon. Sheila Jackson Lee Eugene M. Manuel* Troy W. Meinen* Amber Moncla*
Kent Ross Nuttall* Daniel G. Ownby Michael L. Patrick Christopher J. Patton
David W. Proctor* Jim Radcliffe* T. J. Raguso Jack P. Randall
Monte D. Richardson* C. Bari Saunders Chris L. Scotti* Thomas Scoulios
Bruce C. Tough* S. Nick Vellani William H. Wallace Alfred C. Warrington, IV
David Watson* William A. Young, Jr. Ed.D    
 *District Chair